Marriage, Partner and Fiancé Visas

Applicable to spouses and partners of British Citizens, this category is for those who are settled in the UK (have indefinite leave to remain or permanent residence) or have refugee status/humanitarian protection in the UK

You are allowed to bring your dependant children aged 18 or under. After your initial grant you must apply for an extension of your leave to remain, then after 5 years continuous residence, you may apply to reside in the UK permanently and ultimately qualify for British Citizenship.

Marriage, Partner and Fiancé Visas

Immigration for spouses, fiancés and partners is arguably more difficult then ever. The law is complex and UK Visas and Immigration have strict rules on the documentation required to support applications. If the correct documents are not submitted in precisely the format required, the application will fail.

We Can Help

At Haris Ali Solicitors, we continue to have a successful track record for our clients even in situations where a previous application has been refused prior to us being asked to take on the case.

The following is a basic overview. Please  note that there is no substitute for seeking advice directly from one of our experts, as every case is different and the law is constantly changing.

Requirements

You must be a partner as defined in the immigration rules, which means you must prove that you are one of the following:

N

You are in a civil partnership or marriage that is recognised in the UK

N

You have been living together in a relationship for at least 2 years when you apply

N

You are a fiancé, fiancée or proposed civil partner and will marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of arriving

N
You and your partner must both be at least aged 18 or over
N

Your partner must be either:

  • A British Citizen
  • Have settled in the UK (Have indefinite leave to remain or proof of permanent residence)
  • Have refugee status/humanitarian protection in the UK

Switching

If I am already in the UK, can I switch to a marriage, partner or fiancé visa?

You cannot normally switch into this visa if you have permission to be in the U.K as a visitor or your current visa is valid for 6 months or less. In these circumstances, you will normally need to leave the UK and apply for a family visa from your usual country of residence.

If for any reason you are unable to travel outside the United Kingdom, our experts can advise you on the merits of making what will in effect be an application outside the rules and potentially on human rights grounds.

Extensions of stay – Settlement/Indefinite Leave

You will get permission to stay for 2 ½ years, or for 6 months if you are applying as a fiancé, fiancée or proposed civil partner.

After this, you can apply to extend your stay. After you have lived in the UK for 5 years continuously with permission to stay as a partner, you may be able to apply to settle in the UK.

British Citizenship

Our overriding aim, is to not only ensure that you obtain your visa to enter the UK, but also to make sure that you are in the best possible position to make a successful application for your extension of stay and ultimately settlement. Once you have been settled in the UK for 12 Months, you may be eligible to apply for Naturalisation as a British Citizen should you so wish. At Haris Ali Solicitors, we can also help you with your applications for British Nationality.

 020 7604 3572

Put simply, our immigration solicitors will provide guidance throughout the process,
liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration,
British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Haris Ali Solicitors can help

We Support You All The Way

We will ensure that you have the correct documentation that proves you fulfil all the requirements of the immigration rules.

N

We will advise and assist you in completing the application forms including the on-line process

N

We will guide you throughout the application process liaising with the British Consulate and their appointed overseas agents

N

We will make detailed representations in support of the application setting out clearly why the application should succeed, highlighting the documentation we are submitting, your specific circumstances and how this proves you meet all the requirements.

 

 

 020 7604 3572

Put simply, our immigration solicitors will provide guidance throughout the process,
liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration,
British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Haris Ali Solicitors can help

Here To Help

9 + 7 =