Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa – Establishing a Business in the UK

If you are a businessperson and wish to establish or invest in a UK business then the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category may be for you.

THIS CATEGORY IS CLOSED TO NEW APPLICANTS ON 29 MARCH 2019

1) Leave to remain applications will only be accepted from applicants who were last granted Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) leave. 

2) Dependants can still apply to join applicants who have obtained leave for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur).

3) Extension applications for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrants will remain open until 5 April 2023, and settlement applications until 5 April 2025.

4) Switching applications for Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) applicants will remain open until 5 July 2021. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) extension applications will remain open for these individuals until 5 July 2025, and settlement applications until 5 July 2027.

5) Applications will no longer be accepted from the dates listed above. Applicants who wish to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the future should ensure that they do not have excessive absences from the UK and can meet the specific Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) ILR requirements. 

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur Visa)

Immigration to the UK is arguably more difficult than ever. The requirements are tough, the law is complex and the rules and policies frequently change. On top of this UK Visas & Immigration has strict rules on the documentation needed to support applications. If the correct documents are not submitted in precisely the format required, the application will fail.

However for those wishing to establish or take over a business in the UK the doors are arguably more open than ever under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) of the Points Based System. To successfully enter the United Kingdom 95 Points are needed. Haris Ali Solicitors continue to have a successful track record for our clients.

The following is a basic overview. Please remember there is no substitute for seeking advice directly from one of our experts as every case is different and the law is constantly changing.

Requirements

You must score 75 points for what are known as attributes as follows

N

You will need access to £200,000* (25 points)

N

This must be held in one or more Regulated Financial Institutions (25 points)

N

The money must be disposable in the UK (25 points)

If you have already invested the required level of funds in a UK business you can use this investment to claim 75 points for your initial application if it was made in the 12 months immediately prior to making your application.

Investments in residential accommodation , property development or management will not be considered as  valid investment for this category.

Genuine Intention

You must demonstrate

N

That you genuinely intend to establish, take over, or become a Director in one or more businesses in the UK within the next 6 months

N

That you genuinely intend to invest the funds in the business

N

That the funds are genuinely available

Many applications are refused because applicants have not submitted satisfactory evidence that they have the experience and qualifications to make a viable business.

It is a requirement of the Immigration Rules that you provide a Business Plan.  We at Haris Ali Solicitors will advise and assist you so that this requirement can be fulfilled.

Additional Requirements

N

English Language

You must be able to speak English to the required standard – Level B1 of the Common European Framework
10 Points

N

Maintenance

You must must have £3,310 held in bank or savings accounts for a continuous period of 90 days prior to the application
10 Points

Extensions of Stay

You will initially be allowed to live and work in the United Kingdom for up to 3 years and 4 months.  We can assist you in extending this for a further 2 years.

When you have been in the United Kingdom for a total of 5 years, you will be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain or Settlement.  We can assist you in obtaining your Indefinite Leave.

You must have registered as either self employed with HMRC or as a Director with Companies House within 6 months of entering this route.

You must also have created a minimum of 2 full time paid jobs for at least 2 people who are settled in the UK and the jobs must have existed for at least 12 months each.

If you have created 10 jobs or generated income of £5 million, you may be able to apply for accelerated settlement after only 3 years

Once you have had Indefinite Leave for 12 months, we can assist you in applying for British Nationality.

 020 7604 3572

If you are serious about ‘Investing in the UK’
Haris Ali Solicitors can help

We Support You All The Way

N

We will ensure that you have the documentation that proves you qualify for these points.

N

We will advise and assist you in completing the application forms.

N

We will hold your hands throughout the application process, liaising with the British Consulate and their appointed overseas agents.

N

We will make detailed representations in support of the application setting out clearly why the application should succeed, highlighting the documentation we are submitting and how this proves you have sufficient points.

Put simply, our immigration solicitors guide you throughout the process, liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration, British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

 020 7604 3572

If you are serious about ‘Investing in the UK’
Haris Ali Solicitors can help

Here To Help

3 + 12 =