Tier 2 Skilled Workers Visa

This category is for skilled workers who wish to live and work in the United Kingdom long term and possibly permanently.

You can apply for a  Tier 2 (General) visa if you have been offered a skilled job in the UK and you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. This is a points based category, you will need 70 points in total

Attributes

Certificate of sponsorship – 30 points
Appropriate salary – 20 points
Knowledge of English language – 10 points
Maintenance (funds) – 10 points

Knowledge of English Language

In order to earn 10 points for knowledge of English language, you will need to pass an approved English language test with at least CEFR Level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening. Alternatively, have an academic qualification that was taught in English which is recognized by UK NARIC as equivalent to a UK Bachelors degree, Masters degree, or PhD.

You can also meet the English language requirement if you are a national of specified English speaking countries.

Maintenance (Funds)

In order to score 10 points for maintenance, you will need to provide bank statements showing that you have held at least £945 in savings continuously over the last 90 days, or your sponsor’s certification that they can support and accommodate you for the first month you are employed.

Criminal Record Certificate

If you work in education, healthcare, therapy or social services, you will need to provide a criminal record certificate.  You will need a certificate from any country you have lived in for 12 months or more in the last 10 years.  We will advise you as to whether you will need to provide a criminal record certificate depending on your particular circumstances.

Family Members

Family members (dependents) ie your husband/wife and children under the age of 18 can accompany you to the UK on this visa.

You will need to show that your dependents can be supported in the UK and you must therefore show an additional amount, currently £630 for  maintenance for each dependent and provide proof that you have held this money in either your or your dependents’ bank account for 90 days before you or they apply for the visa.

British Citizenship

Our overriding aim, is to not only ensure that you obtain your visa to enter the UK, but also to make sure that you are in the best possible position to make a successful application for your extension of stay and ultimately settlement. Once you have been settled in the UK for 12 Months, you may be eligible to apply for naturalisation as a British citizen should you so wish. At Haris Ali Solicitors, we can also help you with your applications for British nationality.

 020 7604 3572

Put simply, our immigration solicitors will guide you throughout the process,
liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration,
British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Haris Ali Solicitors can help

We Support You All The Way

N

We will ensure that you have the documentation that proves you qualify for these points.

N

We will advise and assist you in completing the application forms.

N

We will guide you throughout the application process, liaising with the British Consulate and their appointed overseas agents.

N

We will make detailed representations in support of the application setting out clearly why the application should succeed, highlighting the documentation we are submitting and how this proves you have sufficient points.

Put simply, our immigration solicitors will guide you throughout the process, liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration, British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

 020 7604 3572

Put simply, our immigration solicitors will guide you throughout the process,
liaising with all relevant government bodies, including UK Visas and Immigration,
British Consulate, overseas agents and where necessary the courts.

Haris Ali Solicitors can help

Here To Help

5 + 6 =